I’m gonna pop some tags

My comment below to this great post over on Alpha Game.  Reading the post will make my comment below make more sense:

Great analysis. Did you notice that in the one room he has a ton of Kennedy stuff hanging on the walls? Cool.

You know, it’s funny. I never thought about it, but just last night I totally experienced this effect by way of one of my side gigs. I dealt blackjack at a yacht club charity event and the theme was roaring 20s. My friend who owns the casino events company hired requested a solid color dress shirt, black slacks, black dress shoes, and he would provide the skinny tie, vest, and ganster style hat.

Now, I’m thinking to myself, wow this skinny tie is like a dollar tie…it’s so shitty I feel kind of embarassed wearing this for a nice event at a yacht club. Same with the hat. The vest fit me really good, I told my friend that it was pretty nice, better than those burlington coat factory cheap-ass ones. He corrected me, said it WAS purchased at burlington coat factory. This means it’s likely $10 or less at RETAIL.

I finished tying the tie in front of the mirror downstairs and my outlook changed. I thought, “fuck it, I thought this was way more expensive of a vest, but it fits me great and looks good, why should I care?”

The hat was too small, but I cocked it so it appeared to fit better, the tie WAS super shitty, but I made it look good enough (it was to be tucked under the vest anyway) and walked out of the bathroom with some roaring 20s swagger.

Because I ran into some bad traffic I was late to the event so I got the crappiest table position with regards to tips (outside which gets the smokers and people early in the event when the sun is still up and it’s warm, but otherwise is too cold). I ended up only having 3 players, only one of which was female and she stayed at my table the entire night. She bought me multiple drinks from the smoking hot cocktail waitress who I made sure to call over to serve my player and was really cool all night with me. I got many compliments from all the other dealers on how sharp I looked, and my one main player tipped me $20 at the end of the night.

Fuck yeah, I’m gonna pop some tags! Check this out:

Shoes – Some Michael Shannon dress shoes that I bought years ago from a shoe wholesale to the public store. I liked them because I could slip them on and they are comfortable as heck. Unsure of price, but well worth it, I’ve got years and years of use out of them.

Black Slacks – Under $20 at Ross Dress for Less. It took a little searching and they are a hair short, but they fit well. I’ve got a TON of use out of these for the casino stuff. I probably haven’t washed these in the last 5 or 6 times I’ve used them.

Dress Belt – Maybe $15-20 at Ross or similar.

Dress socks – Costco ?

Dress shirt – Free from a Men’s Wearhouse credit from when I overspent buying a couple suits there (probably a $40 or more shirt at retail, but any decent cheap dress shirt would’ve worked just as well)

Nice Looking Vest – $10 or less from Burlington Coat Factory (but free to me since the gig provided costume budget).

Shitty skinny tie – $3 or less from Burlington Coat Factory (but free to me since the gig provided costume budget).

Shitty white hat – $5 or less from Burlington Coat Factory (but free to me since the gig provided costume budget).

I ditched the shitty hat and went over to a girl’s house after the gig (that I used to date and who is going through a real rough time with the death of her close friend, so I went over to be nice and help her relax enough to sleep) and she could not stop gushing about how good I looked.

Oh, and the smoking hot cocktail waitress? I didn’t get to interact with her much, but I did go up and shmooze her briefly after the gig and got her number, teasing her all the way and her lapping it up.

I don’t mean to sound like a queer or nothing, but I wanna go shopping!

Advertisements

~ by aneroidocean on 03/28/2013.

2 Responses to “I’m gonna pop some tags”

  1. The better you dress, the worse you can behave, says Masculine Style.

    • Totally agree. The better liked you are, the worse you can behave. The more open you are with who you are (which is difficult, everyone has insecurities, which is why they aren’t completely) open with others. When you can be truly open, you can get away with murder.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: